HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] West, 12 Vet. App. 377, 382 (1999); see Brannon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 32, 35 (1998) (the "mere presence of medical evidence does not establish the intent on the part of a veteran to seek service connection for a condition.").


The effective date may also be the date on which entitlement to the benefit arose, if later than the date of the claim.  38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o).  A challenge to a decision assigning an effective date with which a claimant disagrees may be made through a direct appeal of the decision, commencing with the timely filing of a Notice of Disagreement.  38 U.S.C. § 7105.  The NOD must be in writing and filed within one year "from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination."  38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1).  Rowell v. Principi, 4 Vet. App. 9, 17 (1993); Cuevas v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 542, 546 (1992).