HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Id.


As a general matter, "the effective date of an award based on ... a claim for increase[ ] of compensation ... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor."  38 U.S.C. § 5110(a).  There are statutory and regulatory exceptions to this general rule, however.  For instance, section 5110(b)(2) provides that "[t]he effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date."  See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o )(2) (implementing section 5110(b)(2)).


38 C.F.R. section 3.157(b) provides in pertinent part: