HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] If, when a veteran has died while an appeal is pending here, no one seeks substitution or the person seeking substitution is not an eligible accrued-benefits claimant, then Board vacatur and dismissal of the appeal is the appropriate action.  See Munsingwear, 340 U.S. 36, 41, (1950); see also Padgett, 473 F.3d at 1370 ("Absent substitution, we would face the scenario contemplated by Munsingwear."); 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) ("Applications for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death.").  This preserves the right of an accrued-benefits claimant to file a claim and have it processed de novo.  Breedlove v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 7, 21 (2010).

6. Disagreeing with a VA Decision

6.1. Notice of Disagreement (NOD)