HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Further, the Court has made it clear that VA cannot adjudicate, a freestanding claim for an earlier effective date because to do so would be to compromise the rule of finality.  Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 296, 300 (2006).

7. Choosing an Appeal Path

7.1. What Now?

A claimant who has filed an NOD "has right to a review of that decision" by a Decision Review Officer [DRO]."  38 C.F.R. § 3.2600(a).  The reviewer will be an individual "who did not participate in the decision being reviewed" and "will give no deference to the decision being reviewed."  Id.  The "reviewer may reverse or revise (even if disadvantageous to the claimant) prior decisions."  Id. § 3.2600(e).  A DRO review does not limit the appeal rights of a claimant.  Id. § 3.2600(f).