HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] The grant or denial of an extension is committed to the Board's discretion; the Court reviews the Board's decisions under section 3.109(b) for abuse of discretion.  Morgan v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 20, 25 (2002); Corry v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 231, 235 (1992).


In simultaneously contested claims, such as claims for an apportionment, the NOD "from the person adversely affected must be filed within 60 days from the date of mailing of the notification of the determination to him or her; otherwise, that determination will become final."  38 C.F.R. § 20.501(a); 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1) ("Except in the case of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be filed within one year from the date of mailing notice of the result of initial review or determination.").  Additionally, for simultaneously contested claims, "[t]he date of mailing of the letter of notification will be presumed to be the same as the date of that letter for purposes of determining whether a Notice of Disagreement has been timely filed."  38 C.F.R. § 20.501(a).