HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 180, 183 (1991), overruled on other grounds by Tyrues v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 166 (2009)); see also Smith v. Gober, 236 F.3d 1370, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (holding that, where the facts underlying two claims are "intimately connected," the interests of judicial economy and of avoiding piecemeal litigation require the claims to be appealed together).

8. Perfecting an Appeal

8.1. Substantive Appeals

If a claimant receives a decision from VA and notice about how to appeal that decision but does not submit a timely Substantive Appeal, the decision becomes final.  See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) ("The claimant will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date the statement of the case is mailed to file the formal appeal."); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b); see also Morgan v. Principi, 327 F.3d 1357, 1359 (Fed.