HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] An eligible accrued-benefits claimant is "adversely affected" by the appealed Board decision denying a veteran's claim for benefits and has standing to pursue substitution on the veteran's claim because he or she is affected by the VA adjudications on the veteran's claim in the same way the veteran was affected at the time he filed his Notice of Appeal.  38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) ("In order to obtain review by [this Court] of a final decision of the Board ..., a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal").  Breedlove v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 7, 20 (2010).  Nothing in the Court's rules or in controlling caselaw suggests that substitution is limited to only one person.  See U.S. Vet. App.