HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] The "Revision of decisions" section of 38 C.F.R. section 3.105 applies to severance actions.


(a) Error.  Previous determinations which are final and binding, including decisions of service connection ... will be accepted as correct in the absence of clear and unmistakable error.


. . .


(d) Severance of service connection.... [S]ervice connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being upon the Government).


38 C.F.R. §§ 3.105(a), (d).  Subsection (d) further provides that, when severance of service connection is considered warranted, a "rating proposing severance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons ... and the claimant will be notified ... of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence to show that service connection should be maintained."  38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d); Wilson v. West, 11 Vet. App. 383, 385 (1998).