HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Adams, 568 F.3d at 961.  A claim has been implicitly denied when a regional office decision "discusses a claim in terms sufficient to put the claimant on notice that it was being considered and rejected."  Id. at 963 (quoting Ingram v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 232, 255 (2007)).  Relevant factors in determining whether a claim has been implicitly denied include the timing and relatedness of the implicitly and explicitly denied claims.  Id. at 963-64.  See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) ("New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim."); see also Suaviso v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 532, 533-34 (2006) (whether a claimant has submitted new and material evidence generally is reviewed under the "clearly erroneous" standard of review); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.