HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] App. 49, 56-57 (1990).


VA must consider "all the evidence of record that bears on occupational and social impairment," and then "assign a disability rating that most closely reflects the level of social and occupational impairment a veteran is suffering."  See, e.g., Mauerhan v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 436, 442 (2002).  Section 7104(a) of title 38, United States Code, requires in pertinent part:


Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.


38 C.F.R. section 3.303(a) similarly requires that "[d]eterminations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record."  38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (emphasis added).  Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 435, 438 (1992).  The Board's failure to consider and discuss specifically all of the evidence before it and the legal issue raised thereby is prejudicial error warranting a remand.  See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A).