HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Perry v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 2, 6 (1996).  It is within the discretion of the Board to determine whether further development is needed to make a decision on the claim.  See Shoffner v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 208, 213 (2002); Winsett v. West, 11 Vet .App. 420, 426 (1998) ("[W]hether the Board chooses to refer a particular case for an independent medical opinion is entirely within its discretion."); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a) (the Board may seek an advisory medical opinion when such an opinion "is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) ("The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary.").  It is entirely within the discretion of the Board to determine whether an IME is warranted.  See 38 U.S.C. § 7109(a); McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79, 81 (2006).

9.5. Consideration of All Evidence