HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Whether a particular communication constitutes an NOD is a question of law that the Court reviews de novoPalmer v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 434, 436 (2007) (citing Lennox v. Principi, 353 F.3d 941, 945 (Fed. Cir. 2003)); Beyrle v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 24, 28 (1996).


An NOD must "be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination [and] . . . must be in writing and filed with" the "agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ)."  The AOJ is the VA activity that made the decision, which usually the regional office handling the claim.  38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(a).  The AOJ should be clear from the letterhead of the cover letter or the front page of the rating decision.  


If a qualifying NOD is not filed within the one-year time period, the regional office decision "shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title."  38 U.S.C. § 7105(c); DiCarlo v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 52, 55 (2006) ("Except as provided by law, when a case or issue has been decided and an appeal has not been taken within the time prescribed by law, the case is closed, the matter is ended, and no further review is afforded."); Person v.