HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] See Buchanan, 451 F.3d at 1334-37.  An appellant's attorney is "not qualified to provide an explanation of the significance of the clinical evidence."  Kern v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 350, 353 (1993).


It is the Board that must determine in the first instance whether the evidence warrants a particular rating under the diagnostic code.  See Hensley v. West, 212 F.3d 1255, 1263 (Fed. Cir. 2000) ("Appellant tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact finding."); see 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1) (requiring the Board to provide a written statement of the reasons or bases for its "findings and conclusions[] on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record"); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 57 (1990) (holding that the Board's statement of reasons or bases is adequate when it is sufficient to enable a claimant to understand the precise basis for the Board's decision and to facilitate review in this Court); Smallwood v. Brown, 10 Vet.