HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 435, 440 (1992).


A VA examiner is presumed to have considered all the evidence in the record.  Newhouse, 497 F.3d at 1302.  The mere fact that the Board did not specifically discuss that opinion does not render the Board decision inadequate.  Id.  Further, an appellant must demonstrate that he or she was prejudiced by the Board's failure to discuss a particular piece of evidence.  See Shinseki v. Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 410 (2009) (appellant generally bears the burden of demonstrating prejudicial error on appeal).

9.6. Board Hearings

Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2), a hearing officer has two distinct duties while conducting a hearing:  (1) "to explain fully the issues;" and (2) to "suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant's position."  Bryant v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 488, 492 (2010) (per curiam) (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) (added emphasis omitted)).  Nothing in the regulation requires the hearing officer "to preadjudicate or otherwise weigh conflicting evidence prior to or at the hearing."