HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] That statement must be adequate to enable an appellant to understand the precise basis for the Board's decision and to facilitate informed review in this Court.  See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1); Allday v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 517, 527 (1995); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 56-57 (1990).


VA must consider "all the evidence of record that bears on occupational and social impairment," and then "assign a disability rating that most closely reflects the level of social and occupational impairment a veteran is suffering."  See, e.g., Mauerhan v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 436, 442 (2002).  Section 7104(a) of title 38, United States Code, requires in pertinent part:


Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.


38 C.F.R. section 3.303(a) similarly requires that "[d]eterminations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record."  38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (emphasis added).  Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 435, 438 (1992).