HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Ternus v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 370, 376 (1994).  "[T]he circumstances under which rating reductions can occur are specifically limited and carefully circumscribed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary."  Dofflemyer, 2 Vet. App.at 280.

That the Court has jurisdiction to review the BVA's failure to decide the improper reduction claim is clear.  See 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) ("The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary to veterans ..."); In the Matter of Fee Agreement of Smith, 10 Vet. App. 311 (1997) (BVA failure to adjudicate veteran's claims properly before it was a final adverse decision with respect to that claim); Suttmann v. Brown, 5 Vet.