HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 273 (1996); Cox v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 95, 98 (1993).  38 C.F.R. section 3.156(a), states the same principle in a slightly different, if somewhat vaguer and more subjective way, i.e., the "new" evidence must be of such significance "that it must be considered in order to fairly decide" the claim.  Nici v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 494, 496 (1996).


Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. section 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."  38 U.S.C. § 5108.  "New and material evidence" is defined as follows:


New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.