HomeVeterans Guide to VA Claim FilingPrinter Friendly Version
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B).  Thus, if no NOA is filed, a judgment of the Court (where the United States is always a party) becomes final 60 days after this Court enters judgment.  Luyster v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 96, 98-99 (2002). 

An appellant may directly challenge an action of the Secretary at the Federal Circuit pursuant to 38 U.S.C. section 502, which provides for direct review of actions of the Secretary.  Military Order of the Purple Heart v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 580 F.3d 1293, 1294 n.1 (Fed.Cir.2009) ("An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review.  Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.").  See Sellers v. Shinseki, 08-1758, 2012 WL 2380247 (Vet. App. June 26, 2012).

Where a notice of appeal to the Federal Circuit is filed and the Federal Circuit issues a dismissal order, appeal rights from those voluntary dismissals "are presumed unless disclaimed or specifically prohibited."